Annual awards show is a fun-filled affair celebrating South Valley talent

SVCT’s “Godspell” teen musical won the 2018-’19 Best Show during a recent award show. Tickets for all 2019-’20 shows are available at www.svct.org
Gilroy Life file photo

By Staff Report

The South Valley Civic Theatre ended its 50th-year anniversary with a celebration of its 2018-2019 season of plays and musicals at a gala awards show Sept. 7.

The night was a fun-filled affair with performances from the actors from scenes and songs of the various shows: “Aladdin, JR.,” “It’s a Wonderful Life,” “Godspell,” “1776,” and “Gypsy.”

“At the close of each season, SVCT members are invited to vote for their favorite actors, show, set design, costumer, musical and vocal direction, choreographer and more,” said Marianne Snook, who co-produced this year’s show with Scott Lynch. “Children, teens, and adults are recognized at our annual Member’s Choice Awards evening gala.”

Here are the 2018-2019 SVCT season awards winners:

Best Male in a Lead Role (Youth): PJ Crocker as Jafar in “Aladdin, JR”

Best Male in a Supporting Role (Youth): Josh Watts as Babkak in “Aladdin, JR”

Best Male in a Minor Role (Youth): Landon Sepulveda as Sultan in “Aladdin, JR”

Best Male Ensemble (Youth): Jack Gunter as Trombone Tommy in “Gypsy”

Best Female in a Lead Role (Youth): Jillian Puente as Jasmine in “Aladdin, JR”

Best Female in a Supporting Role (Youth): Sadie Avila as Baby June in “Gypsy”

Best Female in a Minor Role (Youth): Maya King    as Manal in “Aladdin, JR”

Best Female Ensemble (Youth): Miriam Shem-Tov as Balloon Girl in “Gypsy”

Best Male in a Lead Role (Teen): Andy Gonzalez     as Jesus in “Godspell”

Best Male in a Supporting Role (Teen): Sean O’Connor as Judas in “Godspell”

Best Male in a Minor Role (Teen): Gannon Janisch as Military Courier in “1776”

Best Male Ensemble (Teen): Austin Vandecoevering as Narrator in “Godspell”

Best Female in a Lead Role (Teen): Natalie Fitzgibbons as Disciple in “Godspell”

Best Female in a Supporting Role (Teen): Lucia Kaelin as Disciple in “Godspell”

Best Female in a Minor Role (Teen): Paetra Rottman as Ms. Cratchitt in “Gypsy”

Best Female Ensemble (Teen): Natalie Fitzgibbons as Show Girl in “Gypsy”

Best Male in a Lead Role (Adult): Peter Mandel as John Adams in “1776”

Best Male in a Supporting Role (Adult): Travis Blanchard as John Dickerson in “1776”

Best Male in a Minor Role (Adult): Daniel McDonald as Edward Rutledge    in “1776”

Best Male Ensemble (Adult): Kris Snook as Weber in “Gypsy”

Best Female in a Lead Role (Adult): Ingrid Rottman  as Rose in “Gypsy”

Best Female in a Supporting Role (Adult): Megan Griffin as Tessie Tura in “Gypsy”

Best Female in a Minor Role (Adult): Joyce Bedard as Roger Sherman in “1776”

Best Female Ensemble (Adult): Kristine McDonald as George Read in “1776”

Gypsy Robe Recipients:

Makayla Hoiberg & Conner Rollins in “Aladdin, JR”

Trish King & Brian O’Connor in “It’s A Wonderful Life”

PJ Crocker in “Godspell”

Gerry Blanchard in “1776”

Zackary Simpson & Michael Horta in “Gypsy”

Producers Awards

Janelle Gallagher & Lori Rollins        in “Aladdin, JR”

 Tracy Van Gundy in “It’s A Wonderful Life”

Chris Foster in “Godspell”

Sarah Mallette in “1776”

Marianne Snook in “Gypsy”

Becky Kaiser Newcomer Award: McDonald Family and Marilyn Pifer

Rosalie Andrews Tech Award: Chris Foster            

Outstanding Talent Award: Adrianne Wilkinson                 

Outstanding Board Service Award: Tracy Van Gundy                    

Community Service Award: Don & Karen Christopher                    

Al Bloom Shining Star Award: Betsy Molchan                    

Best Hair & Makeup: Andy Amaro in “Gypsy”

Best Set/Scenic Design: Larry Tom & Jason Leong in “1776”

Best Costume Design: Adrianne Wilkinson in “Gypsy”

Best Choreographer: Valerie Valenzuela in “Gypsy”

Best Music Director: Michael Rubino in “Godspell”

Best Vocal Director: Lynette Oliphant in “Godspell”

Best Director: Adrianne Wilkinson in “Gypsy”

Best Show: Michelle Griffin & Joy Reynolds, Producers in “Godspell”